Ideal Heating

Privacy Policy

< Back

Introduction

Expert Academy (referred to in this document as ‘Expert Academy’, ‘data controller’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. We aim to be clear and transparent about what we do with the personal data we collect. (‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person). This policy:

Who we are and how to contact us

Expert Academy are part of Groupe Atlantic UK. In respect of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Expert Academy, Groupe Atlantic UK, National Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU5 4JB.

If you have any questions, requests or comments regarding this privacy policy, you can email dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk. You can also contact us at the above postal address.

The personal data we collect from you

We may collect personal data from you in the following circumstances, when you:

How we use your personal data including legal basis

Website

When you contact us using the Contact Form, we may store your personal data. The legal basis for this is ‘legitimate interest’. Where we process your personal data under this basis, we perform an assessment that balances your rights and freedoms alongside our interests, to ensure that what we do with your personal data is what you would reasonably expect.

Products and Services

There are three legal bases under which we process personal data for product and services:

When you register for a course. The legal basis for this is ‘performance of a contract’;

Where we keep your personal data for the purpose of course requirements and updates, the basis is ‘vital interests’.

Marketing

We may send you marketing messages by email, text message (sms), telephone or post about us and our products and offers. For email and SMS messages, the legal basis is consent. If you want us to stop sending you information by email or SMS, you can opt out at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email or sms we send you. You can also email us at dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk. or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Groupe Atlantic UK, National Avenue, Hull, HU5 4JB

How we share your personal data

We may disclose your information to third parties if we:

 

 Third parties we share your personal data with are listed below:

 

Where we store your personal data

Some data that we collect listed below, is transferred and stored outside the EEA. All other personal data is processed within the EEA.

Processed outside the EEA:

Google Tag Manager (website analytics) – EU-US Privacy Shield.

It will also be processed by staff who work for us and, or by one of our suppliers. This includes for example staff fulfilling your order, processing your payment details and providing support services. We take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is processed securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your personal data for

This depends on the type of personal data and what it is used for. We only keep personal data for as long as we have a legal basis to do so, and we adhere to the principle of data minimisation. This means that we only keep the minimum amount of information necessary for specific processing.

We keep personal data you provide by filling in forms on our site unless or until you unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe, we retain minimal information about you to ensure that we know you have unsubscribed;

Financial transaction data is kept for a maximum of seven years. This is due to legal obligations in relation to accounting and tax;

Where there is a contract between us, and in case of any legal action, personal data is retained for 8 years after the end of the contract.

How we secure personal data

We use a combination of physical, technical and organisational controls to safeguard your personal data. We are also committed to regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the strength of our controls environment.

Your Rights

You have certain rights (detailed below) under data protection law, and you can make requests to us about any personal data we hold about you. Requests can be in writing or verbal, and can be made to any part of our organisation. It will help us to complete your request more effectively however if you contact us at dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk.

 

We will also need to verify your identity. The Information Commissioner (ICO) have a page on their website that includes a template for a letter which can be used when sending requests to us (https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access). We will respond within one month from the date of the request, and will not ordinarily charge a fee. If further copies are required, and / or the request is deemed excessive however, we may charge a reasonable fee. Your rights:

 

Postal address of the ICO: Customer Contact, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. When such a change is made, we will post a notification of change and date of current version. You have a responsibility to view this policy from time to time to be aware of any such change.

 

Cookie Policy

Introduction and the Cookie law explained

‘Cookies’ are a type of small file stored on your internet device (Laptop, PC, Phone or Tablet), and used by most websites in various ways to enable you to personalise your online experience. Cookies can also be used to track your activity and behaviour online. This provides website owners important insights into the quality of their services, allowing them to improve and better meet the needs of all their visitors.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.


The Cookie Law is a piece of privacy legislation that requires websites to get consent from visitors to store or retrieve any information on a computer, smartphone or tablet.


It was designed to protect online privacy, by making consumers aware of how information about them is collected and used online, and give them a choice to allow it or not.

 

Cookies used on this site

Analytics cookies


These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

 

Third party cookies

We may use a number of social media tools to enhance visitor interaction on our site. If you already use these platforms their cookies may be set through our website. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevant to your interests. If you do not use such platforms then our site will not place these cookies on your device.